Is Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to serve potato salad delivers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with creamy dressing and firm, chunky potato pieces. Reviews often note balanced seasoning, consistent texture, and convenience for picnics, barbecues, and deli style meals; some customers report variation in tang and occasional excess sweetness. Available in a 16-ounce container.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve potato salad delivers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with creamy dressing and firm, chunky potato pieces. Reviews often note balanced seasoning, consistent texture, and convenience for picnics, barbecues, and deli style meals; some customers report variation in tang and occasional excess sweetness. Available in a 16-ounce container.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, ANNATTO COLOR, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), DILL PICKLE (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Resers American Classics Mustard Potato Salad - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


