Is Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory deviled-egg flavor with a creamy, chunky texture—tender pieces amid a smooth base; commonly served as a quick picnic or potluck side, sandwich topping, or everyday deli-style accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size and portioning variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Hard Cooked Eggs, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt], Sugar, Celery, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Product Freshness], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt Contains Less Than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion), Onion, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Dill, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking