Is Reser's American Classics Southern Style Potato Salad with Egg, 1 lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), HARD COOKED EGGS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELERY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), CELERY, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, ONION, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED.
Check Reser's American Classics Southern Style Potato Salad with Egg, 1 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's American Classics Southern Style Potato Salad with Egg, 1 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reser's American Classics Southern Style Potato Salad with Egg, 1 lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


