Is Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- sodium caseinate
- mayonnaise
- gelatin
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sour Dressing (Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Tapioca Flour, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Phosphate, Artificial Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Toasted Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spices, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch
Check Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


