Is Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sour Dressing (Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Tapioca Flour, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Phosphate, Artificial Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Toasted Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spices, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch
Check Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


