Is Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Dressing (Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Tapioca Flour, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Phosphate, Artificial Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Toasted Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spices, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch

Check Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping