Is Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Dressing (Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Tapioca Flour, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Phosphate, Artificial Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Toasted Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spices, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch

Check Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping