Is Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- liquid soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATO COLOR), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PROTECT QUALITY], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, WATER, SPICE.
Check Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Where to buy
Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Piece


