Is Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Sour Cream (pasteurized Cultured Cream [milk], Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [a Natural Antimicrobial]). Contains Milk.

Check Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish