Is Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Sour Cream (pasteurized Cultured Cream [milk], Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [a Natural Antimicrobial]). Contains Milk.

Check Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish