Is Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • +4 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Sour Cream (pasteurized Cultured Cream [milk], Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [a Natural Antimicrobial]). Contains Milk.

Check Reser's Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish