Is Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy with a pronounced roasted aromatic note, this ready-to-serve mashed potato side offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and reheats easily for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potlucks. Reviewers commonly note reliable savory flavor, consistent creaminess, and convenience, with occasional mentions of a salt-forward finish and portioning for family meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
- calcium
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy with a pronounced roasted aromatic note, this ready-to-serve mashed potato side offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture and reheats easily for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or potlucks. Reviewers commonly note reliable savory flavor, consistent creaminess, and convenience, with occasional mentions of a salt-forward finish and portioning for family meals.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Parmesan And Romano Cheese Base (Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Calcium And Sodium Caseinates, Natural Flavoring, And Garlic Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Garlic Minced In Oil (Garlic, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic
Check Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Reser's Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


