Is Respiga Dubai Style Chocolate Panettone Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • pasteurized pistachio flavoring cream
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Pistachio Flavoring Cream (glucose Syrup, Pistachio Paste, Water, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pectin [thickener], Salt, Modified Maize Starch [thickener], Potassium Sorbate [preserving Agent], Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Fresh Eggs, Sugar, Butter (anhydrous Butterfat From Cow Milk), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter [anhydrous Butterfat From Cow Milk]), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Pasteurized Whole Milk, Natural Yeast (wheat Flour, Water), Pistachio Grains, Kadayif Pastry (contains Wheat Flour), Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids [emulsifier], Salt, Fructose, Artificial Flavors. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Eggs, Soy and Pistachio.

Check Respiga Dubai Style Chocolate Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking