Is Restores Forests Alter Eco Truffle Thins Raspberry Crème Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (*organic Cacao Beans, *organic Raw Cane Sugar, *organic Cocoa Butter, *organic Vanilla Beans), Organic Raspberry Crème Filling (*organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, *organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Raspberry Powder). Contains Milk and Coconut. May contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, And Soy.

Check Restores Forests Alter Eco Truffle Thins Raspberry Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Restores Forests Alter Eco Truffle Thins Raspberry Crème | Spoonful