Is Revet Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- unter schutzatmosphare verpackt sv riven cheddar ost fett 32
- es queso cheddar rallado 50% m
- envasado en atmosfera protectora cheddar 50% fett i
- milk
- pasteurised cow's milk
- en grated cheddar cheese 50 % fat i
- fromage cheddar rape a pate pressee non cuite lait de vache pasteurise fecule de pomme de terre
- microbial rennet
unter schutzatmosphare verpackt sv riven cheddar ost fett 32
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gepasteuriseerde koemelk, aardappelzetmeel, zout, zuursel (bevat melk), microbieel stremsel, kleurstoffen (annatto norbixine/ carotenen). Verpakt oder beschermende atmosfeer. Fromage Cheddar râpé à pâte pressée non cuite ingrédients: lait de vâche pasteurisé fécule de pomme de terre, sel, ferments lactiques, coagulant microbien, colorants (nobixine de rocou/ caroténoïdes). Conditionné sous atmosphère protectrice. EN Grated Cheddar cheese 50 % fat i.d.m. Ingredients: pasteurised cow's milk, potato starch, salt, starter culture (contains milk), microbial rennet, colours (annatto norbixin/ carotenes). Packaged in a protective atmosphere. ES Queso Cheddar rallado 50% M.G./E.S. Ingredientes: Leche de vaca pasteurisada, fécula de patata, sal, fermento láctico, Coagulante de leche microbiano, colorantes (norbixina de bija/ carotenas). Envasado en atmósfera protectora Cheddar 50% Fett i.Tr., gerieben Zutaten: Pasteurisierte Kuhmilch, Kartoffelstärke, Salz, Sauerungskulturen, Labaustauschstoffe, Farbstoffe (Annatto Norbixin, Carotin). Unter Schutzatmosphäre verpackt SV Riven Cheddar ost Fett 32%, kraftigt saltat Ingredienser: pastöriserad komjölk, potatis stärkelse, salt, mjölksyrakultur, mikrobiellt Vipe, färgämnen (annattoextrakt norbixin/ Förpackad i en skyddande atmosfär. karotener). 8 710866
Check Revet Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revet Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

