Is Revet Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gepasteuriseerde koemelk, aardappelzetmeel, zout, zuursel (bevat melk), microbieel stremsel, kleurstoffen (annatto norbixine/ carotenen). Verpakt oder beschermende atmosfeer. Fromage Cheddar râpé à pâte pressée non cuite ingrédients: lait de vâche pasteurisé fécule de pomme de terre, sel, ferments lactiques, coagulant microbien, colorants (nobixine de rocou/ caroténoïdes). Conditionné sous atmosphère protectrice. EN Grated Cheddar cheese 50 % fat i.d.m. Ingredients: pasteurised cow's milk, potato starch, salt, starter culture (contains milk), microbial rennet, colours (annatto norbixin/ carotenes). Packaged in a protective atmosphere. ES Queso Cheddar rallado 50% M.G./E.S. Ingredientes: Leche de vaca pasteurisada, fécula de patata, sal, fermento láctico, Coagulante de leche microbiano, colorantes (norbixina de bija/ carotenas). Envasado en atmósfera protectora Cheddar 50% Fett i.Tr., gerieben Zutaten: Pasteurisierte Kuhmilch, Kartoffelstärke, Salz, Sauerungskulturen, Labaustauschstoffe, Farbstoffe (Annatto Norbixin, Carotin). Unter Schutzatmosphäre verpackt SV Riven Cheddar ost Fett 32%, kraftigt saltat Ingredienser: pastöriserad komjölk, potatis stärkelse, salt, mjölksyrakultur, mikrobiellt Vipe, färgämnen (annattoextrakt norbixin/ Förpackad i en skyddande atmosfär. karotener). 8 710866
Check Revet Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revet Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


