Is Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product
- rinse hair well after application
- do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
- you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
- cream colorant aqua/water/eau
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- a skin allergy test must be completed 48 hours before you use this product
- which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- tocopheryl acetate
- myristyl alcohol
- +6 more
before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate, N00942, Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Polyquaternium-22, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Alcohol, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Chlororesorcinol, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol, N00944, Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Citric Acid, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-28, Polyquaternium-37, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Y00584.
Check Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Where to buy
Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


