Is Revol Greens Sweet Poppyseed Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY VARIETIES OF GREEN AND RED LEAF LETTUCES, LEMON POPPYSEED DRESSING (WATER, CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, POPPYSEEDS, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES [CONTAINS MUSTARD], SALT, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS. ORGANIC. CONTAINS ALMONDS, SOY.

Check Revol Greens Sweet Poppyseed Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyTangyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go