Is Revolution Nutrition High Whey Iced Cappuccino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • digestive enzyme
  • natural and/or artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Natural And/or Artificial Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut Oil), Sucralose, Digestive Enzyme (protease, Bromelain, Lactase), Steviol Glycosides (stevia Leaf Extract), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk (whey) And Soy (lecithin) Ingredients. May Contain: Fish, Nuts.

Check Revolution Nutrition High Whey Iced Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go