Is Rhodes Bake-N-Serv® Yeast Dinner Rolls, 6 lbs Bag, 72 White Dinner Rolls (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • fish
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched White Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil And/Or Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Malt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Chloride), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes (Added For Improved Baking). Contains Wheat, Soy. Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, And Seeds. Rhodes Does Not Use Any Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Meat, Fish Or Shellfish.

Check Rhodes Bake-N-Serv® Yeast Dinner Rolls, 6 lbs Bag, 72 White Dinner Rolls (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rhodes Bake-N-Serv® Yeast Dinner Rolls, 6 lbs Bag, 72 White Dinner Rolls (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

Smith'sWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal Prep