Is Rhodes Bake-N-Serv® Yeast Dinner Rolls, 6 lbs Bag, 72 White Dinner Rolls (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • fish
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched White Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil And/Or Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Malt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Chloride), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes (Added For Improved Baking). Contains Wheat, Soy. Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, And Seeds. Rhodes Does Not Use Any Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Meat, Fish Or Shellfish.

Check Rhodes Bake-N-Serv® Yeast Dinner Rolls, 6 lbs Bag, 72 White Dinner Rolls (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rhodes Bake-N-Serv® Yeast Dinner Rolls, 6 lbs Bag, 72 White Dinner Rolls (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

Smith'sWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal Prep