Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • blue cheese
  • romano cheeses
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Annato (Color), Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Parsley (Dried), Buttermilk Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.

Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice-A-Roni Rice Creamy Four Cheese Flavor Box - 6.4 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep