Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Onions, Natural Flavor (Contains Dairy and Soy), Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken, Turmeric (Color), Spices, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Chives (Dried), Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.

Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking