Is Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- lecithins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALTED CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR COATING (68%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavourings), PUFFED BROWN RICE (32%). *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ERRE ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Snack · Bar


