Is Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- salted caramel & chocolate flavour coating
- flavourings
salted caramel & chocolate flavour coating
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALTED CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR COATING (68%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavourings), PUFFED BROWN RICE (32%). *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ERRE ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Snack · Bar


