Is Rice Crisps Cheese Flavour Rice Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crackers offer a crisp snap and pronounced cheesy seasoning; texture is delicate yet crunchy, breaking easily. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or served at parties with dips. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch, enjoyable savory taste, convenience for on the go snacking, and frequent repurchase mentions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice, Cheese Seasoning (Seasoning Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate, Milk Protein, Cream), Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Beta-Carotene, Paprika Red), Sunflower Oil (With TBHQ), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract.

Check Rice Crisps Cheese Flavour Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go