Is Rice gluten free cereal, Chex Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp squares deliver a mild toasted flavor and an airy, crunchy texture that many reviewers say remains firm briefly when combined with liquids. Common uses include breakfast bowls, snack mixes, party mixes, and recipe additions. Reviews note consistent packaging, easy portioning, and occasional comments about blandness needing added seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp squares deliver a mild toasted flavor and an airy, crunchy texture that many reviewers say remains firm briefly when combined with liquids. Common uses include breakfast bowls, snack mixes, party mixes, and recipe additions. Reviews note consistent packaging, easy portioning, and occasional comments about blandness needing added seasoning.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Refiner's Molasses, Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Sodium hexametaphosphate, Tocopherols And Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Rice gluten free cereal, Chex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice gluten free cereal, Chex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rice gluten free cereal, Chex is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


