Is Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz Vegan?

Description
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count 6.2 oz are a classic snack made with rice cereal and the taste of marshmallows. These ready-to-eat treats are perfect for snacking at home. People say these treats are addicting and quick and easy to eat. However, it is mentioned that they are not suitable for kids.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- margarine
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count 6.2 oz are a classic snack made with rice cereal and the taste of marshmallows. These ready-to-eat treats are perfect for snacking at home. People say these treats are addicting and quick and easy to eat. However, it is mentioned that they are not suitable for kids.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin, Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


