Is Rice Krispies Treats Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

marshmallows: corn syrup, sugar, food starch-modified (corn), gelatin, water, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, kellogg's rice krispies™ cereal: rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, vitamins and minerals [reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) calcium pantothenate, folic acid], icing pens: sugar, palm oil and canola oil, water, corn syrup, mono and diglycerides , food starch-modified (corn), salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavors, titanium dioxide color, red 40, citric acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), brand

Check Rice Krispies Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go