Is Rice Krispies Treats Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
marshmallows: corn syrup, sugar, food starch-modified (corn), gelatin, water, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, kellogg's rice krispies™ cereal: rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, vitamins and minerals [reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) calcium pantothenate, folic acid], icing pens: sugar, palm oil and canola oil, water, corn syrup, mono and diglycerides , food starch-modified (corn), salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavors, titanium dioxide color, red 40, citric acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), brand
Check Rice Krispies Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


