Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
- humectants
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (28%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (13%) (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut) in varying proportions, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (4%), Fructose, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Phosphates), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
About this product
Cereal · Granule


