Is RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (Wheat And Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin(vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetables (Peas, Carrots, Onions), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup (Dried), Chicken Powder), Chicken Fat (Dried), With Rosemary Extract To Protect Quality, Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Extract Of Turmeric (Color)

Check RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RICE MEDLEY RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SAVORY SAUCE WITH CARROTS & PEAS, RICE MEDLEY is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep