Is Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic toasted pearl couscous
- durum wheat semolina
organic toasted pearl couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Toasted Pearl Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina)
Check Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Rice Select, Couscous Pearled Original Organic, 24.5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


