Is Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Wild Rice, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soy), Sesame Oil Olive Oil & Roasted Garlic Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Monoglyceride (Soybean), May Contain: Milk

Check Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingOn The GoMeal Prep