Is Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • hydrolyzed plant protein
  • sesame oil olive oil & roasted garlic flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
hydrolyzed plant protein
sesame oil olive oil & roasted garlic flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Wild Rice, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soy), Sesame Oil Olive Oil & Roasted Garlic Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Monoglyceride (Soybean), May Contain: Milk

Check Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingOn The GoMeal Prep