Is Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monoglyceride

monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Wild Rice, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soy), Sesame Oil Olive Oil & Roasted Garlic Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Monoglyceride (Soybean), May Contain: Milk

Check Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingOn The GoMeal Prep