Is Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglyceride
monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Wild Rice, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soy), Sesame Oil Olive Oil & Roasted Garlic Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Monoglyceride (Soybean), May Contain: Milk
Check Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Rice with natural flavours of olive oil, roasted garlic and wild rice, Natural Select is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


