Is Rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- the exceptional make it an exceptional rice with natural flavours
the exceptional make it an exceptional rice with natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Super Kermnel Ebaut, Ihre Funf Fluss Rivers (The Beas, Sutlej, Ravi, Chenab And Jhelum), The Exceptional Make It An Exceptional Rice With Natural Flavours And A Delicate Fragrance, 1Ood Su Punjab Plain In Pakistan Wis Nasmati Rice Variety Is One Of The World's Best Quality Rices, This Rice Variety Is Gro En Auslaufern Des Himalaja Conditions In The Foothills Of The1nmatayas Ne Valeurs Nutritionnelles Moyennes Par: Cemiddelde Voedingswaarden Per : Narwertangaben Im Mittel Pro: Avenge
Check Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


