Is RICH CHOCOLATE FROSTING OVER SMOOTH YELLOW CAKE DECADENT FLAVORED PUDDING, RICH CHOCOLATE FROSTING OVER SMOOTH YELLOW CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check RICH CHOCOLATE FROSTING OVER SMOOTH YELLOW CAKE DECADENT FLAVORED PUDDING, RICH CHOCOLATE FROSTING OVER SMOOTH YELLOW CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH CHOCOLATE FROSTING OVER SMOOTH YELLOW CAKE DECADENT FLAVORED PUDDING, RICH CHOCOLATE FROSTING OVER SMOOTH YELLOW CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
WHIPPED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROSTING, WHIPPED CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting, Milk Chocolate Flavored
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


