Is RICH CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP. SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER, CORN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUM ACACIA, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, INULIN (FROM CHICORY), CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check RICH CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH CHOCOLATE ORIGINAL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


