Is RICH & CREAMY COFFEE HARD CANDY, COFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Reduced Fat Milk (Milk, Nonfat Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Whey, Coffee, Less Than 1% Of Salt, Mono  And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin

Check RICH & CREAMY COFFEE HARD CANDY, COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RICH & CREAMY COFFEE HARD CANDY, COFFEE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go