Is Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Brown Rice, Modified Food Starch. Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Roasted Garlic, Soy Protein Isolate, Spice, Dried Celery. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS
Check Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Soup · Can


