Is Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- butter
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Brown Rice, Modified Food Starch. Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Roasted Garlic, Soy Protein Isolate, Spice, Dried Celery. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS
Check Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Soup · Can


