Is RICHARD'S, CAJUN BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE, SCRAMBLE, SCRAMBLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg whites whey
  • pork
  • scrambled egg mix
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole eggs
  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavorings
  • sodium di-acetate
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGG MIX (WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES WHEY, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICHARD'S TURKEY SAUSAGE (TURKEY, PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SPICES, SEASONING (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DI-ACETATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE) ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE-TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check RICHARD'S, CAJUN BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE, SCRAMBLE, SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go