Is Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Black Pepper, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Ginger Extract
Check Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Where to buy
Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


