Is Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Black Pepper, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Ginger Extract
Check Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Where to buy
Richmond 8 Thick Cut Unsmoked Back Bacon 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


