Is Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a vegetable-based ingredient that helps keep our sausages succulent
  • filled in a beef collagen casing
  • carmine
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

a vegetable-based ingredient that helps keep our sausages succulent

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (51%), Water, Rusk (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Soya Protein, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Guar Gum*, Dextrose, Preservative, Sodium Metabi sulphite **, Flavourings, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Colour: Carmine, Black Pepper Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Filled in a Beef Collagen Casing, *A Vegetable-based ingredient that helps keep our Sausages Succulent, **This just keeps them fresh for longer!

Check Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastLunchSandwich