Is Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavourings

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fortified wheat flour
wheat flour
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (51%), Water, Rusk (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Soya Protein, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Guar Gum*, Dextrose, Preservative, Sodium Metabi sulphite **, Flavourings, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Colour: Carmine, Black Pepper Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Filled in a Beef Collagen Casing, *A Vegetable-based ingredient that helps keep our Sausages Succulent, **This just keeps them fresh for longer!

Check Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Richmond Ready Baked Pork Sausages x6 264g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastLunchSandwich