Is Ricola Berry Medley Cough Suppressant Throat Lozenges Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • blackcurrant flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

blackcurrant flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol (From The Oil of Mentah and Piperita Mentha Arvensis - Leaf), Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha and Piperita Leaf), Extract of Ricola's Herb Mixture, Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis, Herb Top), Peppermint (Mentha and Piperita, Herb Top), Thyme (Thymus Vulgaric, Herb Top), Hyssop (Hyssopus Officinalis, Herb Top), Sage (Salvia Officinalis, Herb Top), Black Elder (Sambucus Nigra Subsp. Nigra, Flower), Linden (Tilia Cordata, Flower), High Mallow (Malva Sylvestric, Leaft), Horehound (Marrubium Vulgare, Herb Top), Wild Thyme (Thymus Serpyllum, Herb Top). Non-medicinal ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, citric acid, flavour, red raspberry juice concentrate, black currant fruit juice concentrate, bilberry fruit juice concentrate, blackcurrant flavour, mentha arvensis leaf essential oil, hibiscus sabdariffa calyx concentrate, canot root extract, invert sugar.

Check Ricola Berry Medley Cough Suppressant Throat Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyFruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go