Is Ricola Lemon Lime Mint Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

isomalt, citric acid, salt, extract of lemon balm & Ricola's herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, mallow, wild thyme, horehound, linden), lemon juice fruit preparation**, flavors (lemon, citrus, menthol, mint- & peppermint oil), coloring (curcuma oil extract, spirulina), malic acid, sweetener (steviol glycoside), lime juice concentrate**.

Check Ricola Lemon Lime Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.